Robert Carter

The 12-year old boy that can juggle school and Xbox...(usually)

Monday, March 21, 2005
 
March is Getting Better...
Xbox Live
Xbox Live Logo

Well, I finally finished my science and my social studies projects. I did my science project on chemical safety with Dilbert and Dogbert in it. My social studies project was done on Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. I still got an f*cking english project to do though. It's a book report on a book called The Outsiders. As usual, I've been playing a lot of Xbox Live, my brother Jack has been convinced into thinking that his life and the rest of the world is all about guns, war, carnage, etc. You know, all that good stuff. He's already obsessed with the game Mercenaries and Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell. My sister has been a real b*tch about the TV lately. She can't eat an f'ing salad from Wendy's without having to miss a millisecond of The Fairly OddParents. (Weirdo!!!) Well, later...

Robert Carter
The Boy With a Grim Life

Wednesday, March 09, 2005
 
Talk About a RIPOFF!
Read the title, it speaks for itself. I bought a shuttle case for my Motorola V180 from some company called Bytech. Heck, they call themselves a company then you can call a guinea pig a fish that eats carrots. The shuttle case clips on to a separate belt clip. I wasted twenty frickin' dollars on it, all for the phone to just fall off my belt clip and onto my bus seat where I left it when I left the bus to enter my school. My bus driver picked it up and I hope he holds on to it. I didn't even put on a FRICKIN' SECURITY PIN can you believe that? You don't wanna know what I'll do to the bus driver if he gives it to some kid who says it's his. Then, I'll beat the crap out of Paulie (my bus driver) and the kid he gave it to. Okay, I'll just talk it over with Paulie, but I will beat the kid senseless. Well, there goes my mind again. Spilling every noodle out of the can onto the floor open to the world and there for the taking. Later...

Robert Carter
The One With a Grim Life
 
Busy, Busy, Ever-So-Busy March
Well, March is turning out to be a real B*TCH from what I can see. I have three frickin' projects to do for my English, Social Studies, and Physical Science teachers. For science I gotta make a frickin' comic demonstrating why it's bad to break science safety rules (usually it happens anyway) and for English I gotta do a frickin' project about "The Outsiders," it's a wacko book about some greasers; it was written by S.E. Hinton. (Yup, she's a girl and she's writing about blades, guns, rumbles, gangs, and tuff cars.) Finally, I gotta frickin' do some project in S.S. about the amendments to the Constitution and why they're as important now as they were when the Bill of Rights was written up 200 years ago. Then I have a frickin' science test to do about energy and matter (boring...*yawn*.) Then, I gotta prepare to be the prank master on my block and in my house for April Fool's Day, come April 1st. That pretty much wraps up March for me, even though there's probably a lot more comin' my way. In terms of the school year, I think I'm seeing the light at the end of the tunnel (it's a pinprick though, so I'm not too hopeful.) Later...

Robert Carter
The One With a Grim Life
Tuesday, March 08, 2005
 
Welcome to My Life
Well, I guess this is my blog. Yea... Welcome to my life people, it's grim and dull and full of websites. It's full of basketball. Theoretically speaking, it is all B*LLS*IT. No need to pardon any French we're in America chum. We're free, sort of. Maybe if we keep Bush around for another four years the American body count will hit the half-million mark! It's like frickin' catnip for retards. Tell Bush to go suck on an egg. You should watch Eminem's Mosh video. Far as I'm concerned, Kerry should've won. Well, America sucks, and that's the way it is. Later...

Robert Carter
The One With a Grim Life
Monday, February 14, 2005
 
Happy Valentine's Day to All
Happy Valentine's Day to all. Every man or woman over 18, you know what to do...*cough*. Anyhoo, if you can't find love, then you're exactly like me! A STITCH! Someone who has never had any love in their short miserable lives. This year on OH SO HAPPY Valentine's day, I skipped breakfast and lunch, I had a Hungry-Man for dinner and ended up tossing my cookies all over the floor. Then, I chilled with my homiez. Yup, that's a day in the life alright. Later...

Robert Carter
The One With a Grim Life
Saturday, January 22, 2005
 
New Motorola V180 GSM Phone Arrived Today!
Sweet! I think my dull life just got a bit brighter! I used to have the CRAPPIEST phone I could afford (it was free...) I used to have a Nokia 3560. Almost nothing supported it. I saw Nokia 3595 and 3530, but I sure as hell didn't see 3560. So, I decided it was time for a change. My 2-year contract agreement was over so I ordered in the new infantry. We are now on a family talk plan with Cingular. Now, instead of having a crappy old Nokia 3560, I have the COOLEST phone (well, maybe not the coolest.) I got a MOTOROLA V180 GSM phone! I'm all about ringtones, appearance, features, WAP browsers, and candy bar phones were gettin' old anyway, everybody I know has a flip phone. So, I got the V180 for FRICKIN' FREE!!! Can you believe that? FREE! No gimmicks! The regular MSRP on that frickin' thing was $189! I took up on the offer quickly thank goodness! The offer expired in TWO DAYS! Damn hindsight... Well, looks like an olive to my life's vodka martini (shaken, not stirred. Even though that's what usually happens) Later...

Robert Carter
The One With a Grim Life

Powered by Blogger